What hardware are you using?

Discussion of hardware related issues

Moderator: crosscourt

User avatar
crosscourt
Posts: 8662
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:38 pm
Location: Wash DC

Re: What hardware are you using?

Post by crosscourt »

Crucial MX500 2TB SSD came in and just cloned my drive. It really is amazing the difference in speed. My standard hard drive did well for quite awhile but something has changed with Win10 and it really got slower and optimizing helped only in the short term. Im done with standard drives but my wife honestly said shes fine with her standard drive so we'll see what happens down the road. Cant wait to game and see how much faster they load.
Site Moderator
User avatar
crosscourt
Posts: 8662
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:38 pm
Location: Wash DC

Re: What hardware are you using?

Post by crosscourt »

Pulled out my Dell E dock and popped my Dell 7270 on it to use as my everyday system. Runs extremely well but had to get a spacer to put behind the laptop as its docking port sits almost at the edge of the laptop. Theres a huge gap between it and the dock and it needs better support.
Site Moderator
User avatar
crosscourt
Posts: 8662
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:38 pm
Location: Wash DC

Re: What hardware are you using?

Post by crosscourt »

Got my wife a Dell 7270 as she needed a second laptop. Ill use the 3340s for Linux as I also have a 7470 and 3350 with Win10.
Site Moderator
User avatar
crosscourt
Posts: 8662
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:38 pm
Location: Wash DC

Re: What hardware are you using?

Post by crosscourt »

Someone gave me a Dell E6430s so im going to rehab it and use it for testing distros. Its got a chassis about the size of an E6330 but the screen size is 14 Inch. My wifes 7370 does something similar as it has a 12 inch laptop chassis but a 13 inch display.
Site Moderator
User avatar
crosscourt
Posts: 8662
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:38 pm
Location: Wash DC

Re: What hardware are you using?

Post by crosscourt »

Eport dock issue when starting up. I hit the power button and it just sits there and monitor wont come out of standby. If I hit the button again it boots.
I tried holding the button for two seconds and that seems to work. The 7270/7470 have this issue but the E6440 doesnt.
Site Moderator
User avatar
crosscourt
Posts: 8662
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:38 pm
Location: Wash DC

Re: What hardware are you using?

Post by crosscourt »

My wife's Dell 7270 came in and its in mint condition with a perfect install of 21H2 Win10. 12gb ram, i5 2.4ghz and a 240gb SSD. Im going to add a 256gb SD card for now for more storage but will probably get a 512gb SSD M.2 fairly soon.
Site Moderator
chris
Posts: 59
Joined: Mon Jan 15, 2018 11:37 pm
Location: UK

Re: What hardware are you using?

Post by chris »

I got a 7270 recently. I upgraded the SSD to a 1Tb NVME for only about £70
wove
Posts: 443
Joined: Mon May 04, 2020 4:47 pm

Re: What hardware are you using?

Post by wove »

It is odd that we read about chip shortages, holding up production on so many items. I am not in the market for another hard drive, but I have noticed that SSDs seem to be plentiful and the price are reasonable.

My biggest drive is 650GB and it is about 2/3rds full. It is my main backup storage place. My IdeaCentre has a 500GB nvme and it still has 425GB free. The machine also has a 250GB SATA SSD with Windows 11 installed and it has 200GB free.
User avatar
crosscourt
Posts: 8662
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:38 pm
Location: Wash DC

Re: What hardware are you using?

Post by crosscourt »

%12gb should be fine as I tend to use external storage and SD cards as does my wife. Shes also starting to use online storage more. 7270 is a really nice laptop as is my 7470.
They also released very recent bios updates for both models which I changed to this morning.
Site Moderator
User avatar
crosscourt
Posts: 8662
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2018 5:38 pm
Location: Wash DC

Re: What hardware are you using?

Post by crosscourt »

The drive in the 7270 is a 256gb NVMe drive so the 512gb drive I ordered is also a M.2 2280 NVMe SSD. The price on it compared to a SATA SSD is exactly the same so why not. I could have gotten a higher end NVMe drive but the WD one should be fine.
Site Moderator
Post Reply